Staten Island

500 River Rd

Staten Island, NY 10314Company-ownedBBL 5018350001BIN 5000000

Updated Aug 1, 2026 · 16 sources

Floors1
ClassV1
Market Value$1.4M

500 RIVER RD is a property located at 500 RIVER RD, Staten Island, NY 10314. The building has 1 floor. The assessed market value is $1.4M. Public records list the property as company-owned. There are 65 building permits on record (18 active). There are 19 violations on record (17 currently open). Data sourced from NYC Department of Buildings (DOB), Housing Preservation & Development (HPD), Department of Finance (DOF), and other government agencies.

A RegWatch Dossier

86records on file

The lot at 500 River Rd rises 1 story over Richmond. It is carried on the public rolls at a market value of $1.4M, and assessed for tax at $631K. In the 38 years its record reaches back, the lot has drawn 86 separate government filings.

The documentary life of the address leans hard toward permit: 65 of its 86 records, fully 76%, fall under that one heading. Violation (19) and lien (2) trail well behind. 17 violations stand open against it today.

The pace is anything but even. The early decades pass in near silence; the filings cluster heavily in recent years, peaking in 2020.

Read together — 76% permit, 38 years of accumulation, a parcel of Richmond — these scattered records compose a portrait of the address that no single page sets out to draw.

76% of every record here performs the same act: permit.

Property Details

Address500 RIVER RD, Staten Island, NY 10314
V1
Year BuiltN/A
Floors1
Total UnitsN/A
Building AreaN/A
Lot SizeN/A
5018350001
5000000
OwnershipCompany-owned

Assessment & Sales

$1.4M
$631K
$631K

Building Permits

65 on record · 18 active
ElectricalDOB NOW
APPROVED
Filed Sep 25, 2025Job #S01179979-P1

Shutdown to take measurements of the bolted pressure switchInstall a retrofit bolted pressure switch to the main circuit breaker

View this permit's full record & inspection history →
Alteration — Type 2DOB Legacy
SIGNED OFF
Filed Mar 14, 2025Est. cost $2MJob #540202289-01
ElectricalDOB NOW
COMPLETE
Filed Feb 11, 2025Job #S01179979-I1-EL

Shutdown to take measurements of the bolted pressure switchInstall a retrofit bolted pressure switch to the main circuit breaker

View this permit's full record & inspection history →
ElectricalDOB NOW
COMPLETE
Filed Sep 28, 2024Job #S01118963-I1-EL
ElectricalDOB NOW
APPROVED
Filed Jan 11, 2024Job #S00978158-P1

+ 60 more permitsview full report

Violations

19 on record · 17 open
DOB LegacyLBLVIO
ACTIVE
Issued Dec 31, 2009#1491695
DOB LegacyLBLVIO
ACTIVE
Issued Dec 31, 2009#1491696
DOB LegacyLocal Law 62/91
ACTIVE
Issued Jan 1, 2009#1411670
DOB LegacyLocal Law 62/91
ACTIVE
Issued Jan 1, 2009#1411671
DOB LegacyLocal Law 62/91
ACTIVE
Issued Jan 3, 2008#1310082

+ 14 more violations on record — view full report

Get the Complete Report for 500 RIVER RD

Title history, detailed tax records, environmental data, zoning analysis, and more from 250+ government sources.

Free to view core records, no credit card required — the paid report adds title history & analysis.

View Report

Frequently Asked Questions

Are there building permits at 500 RIVER RD, Staten Island?

Yes. 500 RIVER RD, Staten Island, NY 10314 has 65 building permits on record, with 18 currently active. Permits are sourced from the NYC Department of Buildings (DOB Legacy and DOB NOW systems). The most recent permit is a Electrical (APPROVED) filed Sep 25, 2025.

Does 500 RIVER RD, Staten Island have violations?

Yes. 500 RIVER RD, Staten Island, NY 10314 has 19 violations on record, with 17 currently open. Breakdown: 17 DOB, 2 ECB. Sources: NYC DOB, HPD, and ECB/OATH.

Does 500 RIVER RD, Staten Island have docketed judgments?

No docketed OATH judgments were found in local records for 500 RIVER RD, Staten Island, NY 10314. Judgment data is sourced from NYC Office of Administrative Trials & Hearings (OATH) hearing records.

What is the property tax assessment for 500 RIVER RD?

500 RIVER RD, Staten Island, NY 10314 has an assessed market value of $1.4M and a total assessed value of $631K (land: $631K). Assessment data is from the NYC Department of Finance (DOF).

Who owns 500 RIVER RD?

500 RIVER RD, Staten Island, NY 10314 is company-owned according to public records. Ownership data is from NYC Department of Finance assessment rolls. View the current owner of record and registered contacts in the full property report on RegWatch.

How do I get a full property report for 500 RIVER RD?

Search 500 RIVER RD on RegWatch to see its public record free — violations, permits, tax records, zoning, environmental data, and more from 250+ government sources, no credit card required. A Full Analysis report adds the complete title history, owner contacts, and a downloadable PDF.

Search Another Property

Look up violations, permits, and records for any tri-state address.

Related searches
500 RIVER RD, Staten Island, NY 10314 — Property Records, Permits, Violations, Tax & Zoning | RegWatch