Staten Island

351 Sharrott Ave

Staten Island, NY 10309Individually ownedBBL 5067750001BIN 5083210

Updated Aug 1, 2026 · 16 sources

Year Built1981
Floors1
Units1
Building Area2,455 sqft
ZoningR3X
ClassZ8
Market Value$3.2M

351 SHARROTT AVE is a property located at 351 SHARROTT AVE, Staten Island, NY 10309. The building was constructed in 1981. It has 1 floor and 1 unit. The building area is 2,455 square feet on a 1,070,242 sqft lot. The property is zoned R3X. The assessed market value is $3.2M. Public records list the property as individually owned. There are 7 building permits on record (4 active). There are 1 violation on record (0 currently open). Data sourced from NYC Department of Buildings (DOB), Housing Preservation & Development (HPD), Department of Finance (DOF), and other government agencies.

A RegWatch Dossier

35records on file

Completed in 1981, 351 Sharrott Ave rises 1 story over Richmond. Public records put it at 1 unit and 2,455 square feet of floor area, on land zoned R3X. It is carried on the public rolls at a market value of $3.2M, and assessed for tax at $1.4M. In the 29 years its record reaches back, the lot has drawn 35 separate government filings.

The documentary life of the address leans hard toward assignment: 13 of its 35 records, fully 37%, fall under that one heading. Complaint (12) and permit (7) trail well behind. No violations stand open against it today.

The pace is anything but even. The early decades pass in near silence; the filings cluster heavily in recent years, peaking in 2026.

Read together — 37% assignment, 29 years of accumulation, a parcel of Richmond — these scattered records compose a portrait of the address that no single page sets out to draw.

$3.2M of Richmond, written across 35 government filings.

Property Details

Address351 SHARROTT AVE, Staten Island, NY 10309
Z8
Year Built1981
Floors1
Total Units1
Building Area2,455 sqft
Lot Size1,070,242 sqft
ZoningR3X
5067750001
5083210
OwnershipIndividually owned

Assessment & Sales

$3.2M
$1.4M
$1.1M

Building Permits

7 on record · 4 active
Alteration — Type 2DOB Legacy
PERMIT ISSUED - ENTIRE JOB/WORK
Filed May 29, 2018Est. cost $30KJob #500524480-01
Construction EquipmentDOB Legacy
ISSUED
Filed May 15, 2002Job #500524480-1-1-hist
PlumbingDOB Legacy
ISSUED
Filed Sep 11, 1997Job #500242748-1-1-hist
Limited AlterationDOB NOW
SIGNED OFF
Filed N/AJob #S00587792-I1
Limited AlterationDOB NOW
PRE-FILING
Filed N/AJob #S00587792-S1

+ 2 more permitsview full report

Violations

1 on record · none currently open
ECBConstruction
RESOLVE
Issued Aug 23, 2000#34256118X

ABOVE BLDG. IS OCCUPIED W/O A VALID C OF O, REQUIRED BY THE JOB #500242748.REMEDY:OBTAIN A VALID C OF O.

View this violation's full details & status history →

Get the Complete Report for 351 SHARROTT AVE

Title history, detailed tax records, environmental data, zoning analysis, and more from 250+ government sources.

Free to view core records, no credit card required — the paid report adds title history & analysis.

View Report

Frequently Asked Questions

When was 351 SHARROTT AVE, Staten Island built?

The building at 351 SHARROTT AVE, Staten Island, NY 10309 was constructed in 1981. with 1 floor and 1 unit. The building area is 2,455 sqft.

Are there building permits at 351 SHARROTT AVE, Staten Island?

Yes. 351 SHARROTT AVE, Staten Island, NY 10309 has 7 building permits on record, with 4 currently active. Permits are sourced from the NYC Department of Buildings (DOB Legacy and DOB NOW systems). The most recent permit is a Alteration — Type 2 (PERMIT ISSUED - ENTIRE JOB/WORK) filed May 29, 2018.

Does 351 SHARROTT AVE, Staten Island have violations?

Yes. 351 SHARROTT AVE, Staten Island, NY 10309 has 1 violation on record, with 0 currently open. Breakdown: 1 ECB. Sources: NYC DOB, HPD, and ECB/OATH.

Does 351 SHARROTT AVE, Staten Island have docketed judgments?

No docketed OATH judgments were found in local records for 351 SHARROTT AVE, Staten Island, NY 10309. Judgment data is sourced from NYC Office of Administrative Trials & Hearings (OATH) hearing records.

What is the property tax assessment for 351 SHARROTT AVE?

351 SHARROTT AVE, Staten Island, NY 10309 has an assessed market value of $3.2M and a total assessed value of $1.4M (land: $1.1M). Assessment data is from the NYC Department of Finance (DOF).

What is the zoning for 351 SHARROTT AVE?

351 SHARROTT AVE, Staten Island, NY 10309 is zoned R3X. Zoning data is from the NYC Department of City Planning (DCP). For detailed FAR, overlays, and development rights, view the full property report on RegWatch.

Who owns 351 SHARROTT AVE?

351 SHARROTT AVE, Staten Island, NY 10309 is individually owned according to public records. Ownership data is from NYC Department of Finance assessment rolls. View the current owner of record and registered contacts in the full property report on RegWatch.

How do I get a full property report for 351 SHARROTT AVE?

Search 351 SHARROTT AVE on RegWatch to see its public record free — violations, permits, tax records, zoning, environmental data, and more from 250+ government sources, no credit card required. A Full Analysis report adds the complete title history, owner contacts, and a downloadable PDF.

Search Another Property

Look up violations, permits, and records for any tri-state address.

Related searches
351 SHARROTT AVE, Staten Island, NY 10309 — Property Records, Permits, Violations, Tax & Zoning | RegWatch