Staten Island

285 Stanley Ave

Staten Island, NY 10301Company-ownedBBL 5001230010BIN 5170153

Updated Aug 1, 2026 · 16 sources

Year Built2024
Floors1
Units2
Building Area2,444 sqft
ZoningR3A
ClassB2
Market Value$160K

285 STANLEY AVE is a property located at 285 STANLEY AVE, Staten Island, NY 10301. The building was constructed in 2024. It has 1 floor and 2 units. The building area is 2,444 square feet on a 8 sqft lot. The property is zoned R3A. The assessed market value is $160K. Public records list the property as company-owned. There are 20 building permits on record (5 active). 2 docketed judgments carrying $2,250 in open balances are on record with OATH. Data sourced from NYC Department of Buildings (DOB), Housing Preservation & Development (HPD), Department of Finance (DOF), and other government agencies.

A RegWatch Dossier

28records on file

Completed in 2024, 285 Stanley Ave rises 1 story over Richmond. Public records put it at 2 units and 2,444 square feet of floor area, on land zoned R3A. It is carried on the public rolls at a market value of $160K, and assessed for tax at $72.0K. In the 3 years its record reaches back, the lot has drawn 28 separate government filings.

The documentary life of the address leans hard toward permit: 20 of its 28 records, fully 71%, fall under that one heading. Enforcement (4) and lien (2) trail well behind. No violations stand open against it today.

The pace is anything but even. The early decades pass in near silence; the filings cluster heavily in recent years, peaking in 2024.

Read together — 71% permit, 3 years of accumulation, a parcel of Richmond — these scattered records compose a portrait of the address that no single page sets out to draw.

71% of every record here performs the same act: permit.

Property Details

Address285 STANLEY AVE, Staten Island, NY 10301
B2
Year Built2024
Floors1
Total Units2
Building Area2,444 sqft
Lot Size8 sqft
ZoningR3A
5001230010
5170153
OwnershipCompany-owned

Assessment & Sales

$160K
$72K
$26K

Building Permits

20 on record · 5 active
New BuildingDOB Legacy
SIGNED OFF
Filed Feb 20, 2025Job #520357756-01
General ConstructionDOB NOW
FILING WITHDRAWN
Filed Feb 6, 2025Est. cost $4KJob #S00956543-I1
General ConstructionDOB NOW
FILING WITHDRAWN
Filed Feb 6, 2025Est. cost $4KJob #S00956554-I1
Alteration — Type 3DOB Legacy
SIGNED OFF
Filed Jan 14, 2025Job #520391969-01
General ConstructionDOB NOW
LOC ISSUED
Filed Dec 20, 2024Est. cost $1Job #S00262730-I1

+ 15 more permitsview full report

Violations

none on record
Open judgment balance — docketed OATH judgments$2,250
Judgments · 2 docketed
DOT summons (OATH)JUDGMENT DOCKETED
Docketed Dec 31, 2025Balance $2,250Ticket #0218092151
OBSTRUCTION OF STREET W CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS EQUIPMENT W O PERMIT
Sanitation summons (OATH)JUDGMENT DOCKETED
Docketed Sep 30, 2025Ticket #048914553K
DIRTY AREA

No violations found in local records.

Get the Complete Report for 285 STANLEY AVE

Title history, detailed tax records, environmental data, zoning analysis, and more from 250+ government sources.

Free to view core records, no credit card required — the paid report adds title history & analysis.

View Report

Frequently Asked Questions

When was 285 STANLEY AVE, Staten Island built?

The building at 285 STANLEY AVE, Staten Island, NY 10301 was constructed in 2024. with 1 floor and 2 units. The building area is 2,444 sqft.

Are there building permits at 285 STANLEY AVE, Staten Island?

Yes. 285 STANLEY AVE, Staten Island, NY 10301 has 20 building permits on record, with 5 currently active. Permits are sourced from the NYC Department of Buildings (DOB Legacy and DOB NOW systems). The most recent permit is a New Building (SIGNED OFF) filed Feb 20, 2025.

Does 285 STANLEY AVE, Staten Island have violations?

No violations were found in local records for 285 STANLEY AVE, Staten Island, NY 10301. Violation data is sourced from DOB (safety and legacy), HPD (housing), and ECB (environmental control).

Does 285 STANLEY AVE, Staten Island have docketed judgments?

Yes. 285 STANLEY AVE, Staten Island, NY 10301 has 2 docketed judgments on record with the NYC Office of Administrative Trials & Hearings (OATH), with an open balance of $2,250. A docketed judgment is an enforceable money judgment entered by OATH after a hearing on a summons issued at this property; where the respondent is the property owner it can attach to the property as a lien.

What is the property tax assessment for 285 STANLEY AVE?

285 STANLEY AVE, Staten Island, NY 10301 has an assessed market value of $160K and a total assessed value of $72K (land: $26K). Assessment data is from the NYC Department of Finance (DOF).

What is the zoning for 285 STANLEY AVE?

285 STANLEY AVE, Staten Island, NY 10301 is zoned R3A. Zoning data is from the NYC Department of City Planning (DCP). For detailed FAR, overlays, and development rights, view the full property report on RegWatch.

Who owns 285 STANLEY AVE?

285 STANLEY AVE, Staten Island, NY 10301 is company-owned according to public records. Ownership data is from NYC Department of Finance assessment rolls. View the current owner of record and registered contacts in the full property report on RegWatch.

How do I get a full property report for 285 STANLEY AVE?

Search 285 STANLEY AVE on RegWatch to see its public record free — violations, permits, tax records, zoning, environmental data, and more from 250+ government sources, no credit card required. A Full Analysis report adds the complete title history, owner contacts, and a downloadable PDF.

Search Another Property

Look up violations, permits, and records for any tri-state address.

Related searches
285 STANLEY AVE, Staten Island, NY 10301 — Property Records, Permits, Violations, Tax & Zoning | RegWatch